HSSC CET Group D Recruitment 2026: Get All the Details to Apply 

HSSC CET Group D Recruitment 2026

If you’re planning to join the government sector then prepare well to apply for HSSC CET Group D Recruitment 2026. Get all the details from the official notification which was released on 18/June and check if you are eligible or not. This is a high paying job which sets your career and opens the door for government perks. You are going to be recruited by the Haryana Staff Selection Commission.

The endless refreshing of official websites, the daily rumors on Telegram groups, the anxiety of crossing the upper age limit, and the sheer pressure of exam preparation—it’s a heavy load to carry. But today, you can take a deep breath. 

Continue reading the blog to understand the requirement and instruction on how you have to try for selection in HSSC CET Group D Recruitment 2026.

Important Dates You Simply Can’t Miss

When it comes to government competitive exams, missing a deadline is the ultimate heartbreak. Follow these dates and mark it on your calendar to stay alert for the updates. 

EventDate 
Official Notification Release Date18/June/2026
Online Application 19/June/2026 
Last Date for Online Application03/July/2026 
Fee Payment Last Date06/July/2026 
Application Correction 7–9/July/2026
Date of ExaminationTo be announced

Read More 👉 Online or Offline Coaching Which is Better For You? 

Eligibility Criteria For HSSC CET Group D Recruitment 2026

You can’t just apply by filling out an application, make sure your education, age and marksheet aligns with the eligibility criteria of HSSC CET Group D. This is an amazing, accessible opportunity for a massive number of candidates across Haryana.

1. Educational Qualifications

Group D post required 10th marksheet from a recognized educational board. Candidates who have it can apply for this post along with other mandatory requirements.

Additionally, Hindi or Sanskrit must be studied by you as subject to the matriculation level. Only lower level job posts get relaxation from this language requirement, other than that every post asks for it.

2. Age Limit Requirements

You must come under the specific age range that is set by the commission to allow maximum participation. As of the closing date of registration (July 3, 2026), you must fall within this range:

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 42 Years

What is Age Relaxations?

You don’t have to worry about the upper age if you belong one of these categories as Haryana government set some age relaxation for specific reserved categories:

  • SC and Backward Classes: Relaxation of 5 years.
  • Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD): 10-year relaxation (which increases up to 15 years when the candidate is also a part of the SC/BC/EWS categories).
  • Women Categories: Unmarried women, widows and legally divorced women can avail 5 years relaxation.
  • Ex-servicemen: Relaxation is the period of their military service plus 3 years. 

Application Fees Breakdown

Applicant CategoryApplication Fee
General Category (Male – Haryana Resident)₹500
General Category (Female – Haryana Resident)₹250
SC / BC / EWS (Haryana Resident)₹250
Ex-Servicemen (ESM) / PwBD₹250
Non-Residents of Haryana (Male – All Categories)₹1,000
Non-Residents of Haryana (Female – All Categories)₹500

How to Apply Online for HSSC CET Group D Recruitment 2026

You don’t have to go anywhere to fill the application, the entire application process is completely online through the official portal of the Haryana government. Follow these instruction to apply:

Head to the Official Portal: Open your web browser and navigate securely to the Website.

Registration or Login: Register yourself with your mobile number and verify it though OTP. Then login with your registration number and find the HSSC CET Group D recruitment. 

Fill in Your Details: Click on Apply now for entering into the application portal and enter your personal information, educational background, and select the post. Double-check everything! Because any error could disqualify you during the document verification stage later on.

Upload the Required Documents: Make sure that all the documents are clear and text is visible in the image. You need:

  • Your 10th-class marksheet.
  • A clear and white background recent passport-size color photo
  • Your signature.
  • Any relevant category certificates (Ensuring they are freshly dated per the new notification rules—e.g., EWS/BC certificates issued on or after April 1, 2026).
  • The handwritten Undertaking/Declaration as prescribed in Annexure VIII.

Pay the Fee and Submit: Complete the online fee payment through UPI, debit card, or net banking. Finally, submit your form.

Print Your Receipt: Always save a PDF and print a hard copy of the final submitted application and the payment receipt. You will absolutely need these when it’s time to download your admit card or attend document scrutiny.

Read More 👉 Allahabad High Court RO / ARO / CA Recruitment 2026 For 543 Seats

Selection Process & Exam Pattern: What to Expect

The best part about the HSSC Group D recruitment is the streamlined selection process. There is no two stage exam, or interview process for your selection like it happens in Group C or higher-tier exams. Your selection depends entirely on the score of the Common Eligibility Test (CET).

Exam Pattern: 

ComponentDetails
Mode of ExamOffline (OMR-Based) 
Total Questions100 Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
Total Marks100 Marks
Duration1 hour 45 minutes
LanguageBilingual (Hindi and English)

The Syllabus Weightage:

  • 75% of the Exam: Covers main topics from General Knowledge, Logical Reasoning, Mathematics, English, and Hindi.
  • 25% of the Exam: Focuses on current affairs of Haryana. So you must prepare the history of Haryana along with Literature, Geography, Civics, Climate and Environment and connect dots with current affairs.

There is no negative marking for choosing the wrong answer. You can leave the answer by filling the fifth bubble/circle on the OMR sheet. 

Read More 👉 How To Prepare Current Affairs For Government Exams: A Complete Strategy

Conclusion

Getting a government job is a marathon, not a sprint. It requires commitment, late hours and buckets of patience. The notification has been released, the application portal is live and now the onus is on you.

Use today to get all your paperwork in order, get that online application in without a hitch this week, and then get 100% of your attention focused on your studies. Focus heavily on the Haryana-specific GK, practice offline OMR mock tests to manage your time, and stay positive.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Best Student Laptops for School and University in 2026 

Student Laptops

Open Amazon or Flipkart and type “Best Student Laptops for School and University,” and you’ll get anywhere from 400 to 4,000 results wearing near-identical spec sheets — 16GB RAM, Core i5 or Ryzen 5, 512GB SSD with prices that swing by ₹10,000 depending on the day you check. That’s the real problem behind any search for the best student laptops 2026 has to offer: not a shortage of options, but a shortage of ones worth trusting without three weeks of comparison-tab fatigue.

Best Student Laptops for School and University guide narrows it down to seven laptops, sorted by budget and by what you’ll actually be doing with it — writing assignments and joining video calls, running 3D software for a mechanical engineering project, or just needing something that survives four years of hostel life without a repair bill.

Indian laptop pricing has been unusually volatile through mid-2026, driven mainly by rising memory and storage costs. The numbers below reflect prices at the time of writing and can move by ₹5,000–10,000 around sale events in either direction — treat them as a starting reference, not a guarantee, and check the live price before you buy.

Best Student Laptops For School and University: Full Rankings by Budget and Workload

1. Acer Aspire 15 (AS15-42) 

The Acer Aspire is built on high-end quality that gives superior multi-core performance. This is the core reason for making it consistently sitting on the top of best students laptops for school and university. There are many laptops from other brands like Dell, HP, and Apple entry-books at the same budget but it still ranks above them.

That extra processing power shows when you’re multitasking in real life, trying to keep dozens of browser tabs open, taking a Zoom class, and working in Excel all at once. The trade-off is that it uses integrated graphics, so it’s more geared toward productivity work than heavy-duty CAD applications or more than light gaming. 

SpecificationDetails
Price₹40,999
ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 7730U
RAM16GB
Storage512GB Gen4 SSD

Best for: For those students who want better performance during working on multiple projects rather than specific technical requirements.

2. CHUWI CoreBook X Pro — Best Under ₹30,000

The standout here is the H-series chip at a price where you’d normally find a weaker U-series processor — it delivers performance you’d expect from a laptop costing nearly double. Students can upgrade RAM and storage later according to their needs that cost less rather than buying a whole new laptop. This makes it a more flexible student’s laptop.

The only drawback is the service support after you buy it since CHUWI does not have a wide service network in India like HP and Lenovo. Checking nearby authorized service facilities before making a purchase is the wise way to have it.

SpecificationDetails
PriceUnder ₹30,000
ProcessorIntel Core i5-12450H (12th-gen)
RAM16GB (upgradeable)
StorageUpgradeable SSD slot

Best for: Who want latest-gen performance but don’t care about the brand, just going to buy within their tight budget. 

3. Dell Vostro 14 3440 — Best Under ₹40,000

The Vostro line is tailored for business users, and even the entry-level models of this series show this. The chassis is sturdier and the hinges more durable than on many consumer laptops at this price point, designed to withstand the rigors of daily commuting and routine use. What you’re giving up is excitement — this isn’t a laptop that photographs well for a review, and Dell’s service quality varies noticeably by city and service center.

SpecificationDetails
Price₹39,990
ProcessorIntel Core series (business-class chassis)
RAM16GB
Storage512GB SSD

Best for: Students who prioritize a laptop surviving daily backpack transport over having the flashiest spec sheet.

4. HP 15s (Ryzen 5) — Best for Coding and CS Coursework

Computer science and IT students running IDEs, local dev servers, and Android Studio emulators need more headroom than a pure budget pick offers, and the Ryzen 5 here handles that comfortably without pushing into engineering-workstation pricing. The company is still building this laptop on a plastic chassis and no discrete GPU which makes it perfect for coding and everyday requirements, not for AI models or graphic designing.

SpecificationDetails
Price₹44,990
ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5
RAM16GB (recommended config)
Storage512GB SSD

Best for: CS and IT students who need more multitasking power than an entry laptop but don’t need a GPU.

5. HP Victus 15 (Ryzen 5 7535HS, RTX 2050) — Best for Engineering and CAD

Mechanical and civil engineering students running AutoCAD or SolidWorks on integrated graphics know the pain of a 50-part assembly grinding the whole app to a crawl. The RTX 2050 here isn’t a workstation-class GPU, but it’s a real jump over integrated graphics, and the 35-watt H-series chip runs meaningfully faster than the 15-watt U-series chips used in most laptops on this list. The honest downside: battery life drops to around 4 hours under real use, so this is a plug-in-at-your-desk laptop, not an all-day-on-campus one.

SpecificationDetails
PriceAround ₹54,000
ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 7535HS
RAM16GB
Storage512GB SSD
GPUNVIDIA RTX 2050

Best for: Students who have to make projects using discrete GPU support and can compromise on shorter battery life.

Read More 👉MPSC Group C Various Post Recruitment 2026: Full Details on Job Profiles

6. Lenovo ThinkPad (i5, 8th Gen, Certified Refurbished) — Best Value Alternative

Refurbished business laptops are a genuinely underused option in the Indian student-laptop conversation. A ThinkPad built for a 7–10 year corporate lifecycle and retired after 3–4 years of light office use still has years left in it, and a certified-refurb platform backs it with a warranty most open-market used listings don’t offer. The processor generation is dated — this isn’t a laptop for anyone running current-gen creative or engineering software — but for writing, browsing, and office work, it’s the cheapest laptop on this list with genuinely no compromise on build quality.

SpecificationDetails
Price₹28,699
ProcessorIntel Core i5, 8th generation
RAM16GB
Storage512GB SSD

Best for: Students can’t afford an expensive laptop for doing their general coursework and can do their work on a certified-refurbished laptop.

7. Apple MacBook Air (M5, 16GB/512GB) — Best Premium Pick

The Apple MacBook Air with M5 chip is the best and high-end laptop. The base model of this laptop is sufficiently powerful enough that students won’t feel like they’re missing anything. The fanless design makes it completely silent, and battery life up to 18 hours is perfect for students and professionals who work for long hours away from a power outlet. 

The only drawback is its highest price which is over ₹1 lakh, most Indian students can’t afford at this budget. There is one thing: MacOS isn’t compatible with software which is needed for operating specifically in engineering. Meanwhile Windows laptops run those software smoothly.

SpecificationDetails
ProcessorApple M5: 10-core CPU (4 super cores + 6 efficiency cores)
Neural Engine16-core
RAM16GB unified memory (LPDDR5x, onboard, not upgradeable)
Storage512GB SSD (onboard; configurable to 1TB/2TB/4TB at purchase)
Battery53.8 Wh; up to ~18 hours typical use (Apple claim)
Ports2 × Thunderbolt 4 / USB4, 3.5 mm headphone jack
SecurityTouch ID (fingerprint sensor)

Price: The exact pricing of this laptop is listed at ₹1,49,900 on Amazon India but there are discounts and offers that apply and cut them up to 9%. 

Best for: Students with the budget for it who don’t need Windows-only engineering software.

Acer Aspire 15 vs. Dell Vostro 14: Which ₹40,000 Laptop Should You Actually Buy?

These two sit almost exactly at the same price point, which makes them the most-asked head-to-head in this budget range.

Acer Aspire 15 (AS15-42)Dell Vostro 14 3440
Price₹40,999₹39,990
ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 7730UIntel Core (business-class) — generation unconfirmed
RAM16GB16GB
Storage512GB Gen4 SSD512GB SSD
Strongest atMulti-threaded performance, everyday multitaskingBuild durability, daily commute abuse

If raw performance-per-rupee is what you need (roughly translates to better multitasking, faster app switching), get the Aspire 15. If you’re the type of student whose bag is tossed around between hostel, library and lecture hall on a daily basis and you don’t want to have to coddle the hinges, the Vostro’s business-grade chassis proves its worth. 

Where to Buy Student Laptops

Do not depend on a single retailer. Amazon India, Flipkart, Croma and Reliance Digital usually charge different prices for the same laptop with some offers or discounts. So a short comparison between the minimum two sites is worth your five minutes of time before you make a purchase. HP, Dell, Lenovo and Apple also have special student discount schemes to save ₹3,000-8,000 on the list price – do apply for these before you shop a sale. 

If you’re not particular about when you buy, the two largest sale events in India – Big Billion Days in October and Republic Day sales in January – are when these laptops generally get their biggest discounts. 

Read More 👉 RRVUNL JE, Junior Assistant Recruitment 2026: Dates, Eligibility, and Exam Pattern 

Conclusion 

If you just need a reliable everyday laptop and don’t have a specific technical requirement, the Acer Aspire 15 at ₹40,999 is the safest recommendation on this list. If your budget is genuinely under ₹30,000, the CHUWI CoreBook X Pro punches above its price — just confirm local service support first. 

If you’re in mechanical, civil, or architecture and need to run CAD software without it choking on every assembly, spend the extra money on the HP Victus 15 and accept the shorter battery life as the cost of doing business. And if budget is the only constraint and you’re fine buying certified-refurbished, the Lenovo ThinkPad at ₹28,699 is the best-built laptop for the least money on this entire list.

RRB JE Syllabus 2025: CBT 1 & CBT 2 Exam Pattern Explained

RRB JE Syllabus 2025

RRB JE is a recruitment exam for Junior Engineer Jobs in the Railway sector. This is a competitive exam for those who wish to establish a stable career as an engineer in the Railways. It is conducted by the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB).

The RRB recruits junior engineers for the technical roles in Railways through this exam. Candidates who want to have a strong and stable career in the railway sector are preparing so well to get the highest score. Lakhs of students apply for this exam to get a job.

The RRB JE 2025 exam is designed to fill vacancies for Junior Engineers (JE), Junior Engineer (IT), Depot Material Superintendent (DMS), etc. For cracking the RRB JE 2025 you must consistently check the updated syllabus and exam pattern. Candidates must have the technical skills and knowledge before applying for this job role. The selection process is difficult as this reflects the critical responsibilities. Junior Engineers have a role in maintaining and developing systems across the Railway.

Exam Pattern for RRB JE CBT-1

In this exam, each question carries 1 mark, and the total number of questions is 100. The duration of the exam is 90 minutes. All the questions are objective-type multiple-choice. If there is an incorrect answer then the 1/3rd mark is deducted as a negative marking.

Sections and Distribution of Questions

SectionNumber of QuestionsMarks
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence & Reasoning2525
General Awareness1515
General Science3030
Total100100

Minimum Qualifying Marks

It depends on the category or financial status of the candidate. Economically weaker and unreserved candidates get 40% minimum qualifying marks. Scheduled Caste and Backward get 30% minimum qualifying marks. Scheduled Tribe gets 25% minimum qualifying marks.

RRB JE CBT 2 Exam Pattern 2025

Each question in CBT-2 carries 1 mark and makes a total of 150 marks. Candidates must complete the exam in 2 hours. For each Wrong answer, 1/3rd mark is deducted as a negative marking.

Sections and Distribution of Questions

SectionNumber of QuestionsMarks
General Awareness1515
Physics & Chemistry1515
Basics of Computers and Applications1010
Basics of Environment and Pollution Control1010
Technical Abilities (as per discipline)100100
Total150150

Minimum Qualifying Marks

For unreserved candidates minimum qualifying marks are 40%. Other backward classes and Scheduled caste got 30%, Scheduled Tribe got 25%.

Also Read: RRB NTPC Syllabus 2025: CBT 1 & 2 Detailed Exam Pattern

RRB JE Syllabus 2025

RRB JE CBT 1 Exam 2025 Syllabus

TThis exam pattern is dependent on assessing the candidates’ ability across four sections, i.e. Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Awareness, and General Science. To maximize your score you must prepare all the sections and every section has crucial topics. 

Mathematics

The mathematics section contains topics such as Number Systems, BODMAS, Decimals and Fractions, LCM & HCF, Ratio and Proportion, Simple and Compound Interest, and Profit and Loss, these topics are easy but important to practice for preparation. Percentages, Mensuration, Time, Work and Distance, Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics. Mastering these topics will get you ready for the quantitative section with confidence.

General Intelligence and Reasoning

This section assesses the candidate in their abilities through Analogies, Alphabetical and Number Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical Operations, Relationships, Syllogism, Venn Diagram, Data Interpretation and Sufficiency, Conclusions and Decision Making, Similarities and Differences, Analytical Reasoning, Statement (Arguments and Assumptions). By preparing this topic proof your logic and reasonable thoughts also enhance your speed in recognizing patterns. Candidate must practice for these topics consistently.

General Awareness

General Awareness contains topics such as Current Affairs, Indian Geography, Culture and History of India (including the freedom struggle), Indian Polity and Constitution, Indian Economy, Environmental Issues (India and the World), Sports, and General Scientific and Technological Developments. These topics have to enhance the powerful skill for staying updated or be the first to know everything that could effective and influential on the nation or internationally. Staying updated with daily news and revising static GK will be beneficial for this section.

General Science

Physics, Chemistry, and Life Sciences have a strong grasp of fundamental scientific principles. This section is easy because it contains the 10th class syllabus of basic science. However, it is easy as well as mandatory to rank high score in this section. 

RRB JE CBT 2 Syllabus

General Awareness

The General Awareness section in CBT 2 covers all topics from CBT 1—such as current affairs, Indian geography, history and culture, Indian polity, economy, environmental issues, sports, and scientific developments but with deeper topics and complexity. So, be prepared well for the CBT-2 because it is hard as compared to the CBT-1. As you have cleared out CBT-1, you could prepare a general awareness section easily it covers the day-to-day updates and old important events or locations. Focus more on national and international events, and government schemes.

Physics & Chemistry

CBT-2 focuses on deeper concepts of physics and chemistry that are relevant to engineering. Candidates are expected to have a solid grasp of core concepts from both subjects, the basic principles and laws, 10th class NCERT can also have such concepts which can help to crack this exam. 

Basics of Computers and Applications

This section focuses on computer fundamentals, networking, MS Office, and operating systems. Candidate must have basic knowledge of these basic computers. As for the engineering job posts technical skills are required and computer application is one of the concepts every candidate must learn. 

Basics of Environment and Pollution Control

This section includes environmental concepts of pollution (air, water, noise) and also its effect on the land, global warming (one of the rising topics of these days), ozone depletion is the layer around the earth which is decreasing day-by-day, waste management, and sustainable development. Sustainable development is rising in every sector because of the necessity and people’s support for a sustainable future. Mastering these topics will help you to maximize your score in these sections.

Technical Abilities (as per discipline)

The Technical Abilities section covers the topic of engineering and varies to the candidates’ branch such as Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, or Electronics. This section tests the knowledge of the candidate in their respective field of engineering. Ensuring a thorough assessment of core concepts and practical knowledge required for junior engineering roles in Indian Railways.

BranchKey Topics
Civil EngineeringBuilding material includes the construction needs to build the infrastructure.- Surveying: Measurement techniques, leveling, mapping, and surveying instruments. Without the help of the instrument, it is impossible to build something accurate.- Hydraulics: resources of water, Fluid properties, etc- Structural Engineering: Analysis and design of beams, and columns.- Transportation Engineering: all four means of transportations engineering.- Estimation and Costing: Preparation of budgets, cost analysis, valuation in construction.- Soil Mechanics: soil fertilization, classification, properties- Environmental Engineering: pollution and global warming effects, sustainability
Electrical Engineering– Basics of Electrical Circuits: Circuit laws, network theorems, analysis.- Electrical Machines: Transformers, motors, generators- Measurement techniques, instrument types, calibration.- Control Systems: Feedback mechanisms, stability, automation.- Utilization of Electrical Energy: Lighting, heating, traction, industrial applications.- Power Systems: Generation, transmission, distribution, protection systems.- Basic Electronics: Semiconductors, digital electronics, diodes
Mechanical Engineering– Strength of Materials: Stress-strain analysis, properties, failure theories.- Manufacturing Processes,  Engineering Mechanics, Heat Transfer: Conduction, convection, radiation, thermal insulation.- Thermodynamics, Machine Design, Fluid Mechanics
Electronics & Communication Engineering– Basic Electronics: Semiconductors, transistors- Digital Electronics: AND AND NOR- Logic gates- Communication Systems: Analog OR digital communication, modulation, transmission, frequency.- Control Systems: Feedback, stability, process control.- Network Theory: Circuit analysis, filters, network theorems.- Instrumentation: Measurement systems, transducers, signal conditioning. 
Computer Science & IT– PC Software: MS Windows, Word, Excel, PowerPoint.- Computer Fundamentals: Hardware, Software, Internet basics.- Programming Languages: OOP concepts, Java, C++- Data Structures: Arrays, stacks, searching, sorting.- DBMS: Relational models, SQL, triggers, database design.- Operating Systems: Linux, commands, system administration.- Web Technologies: HTML, web servers, internet protocols, security.- Networking: OSI model, TCP/IP, topologies, transmission media, error detection/correction.
Printing Technology– Printing Systems: Methods, image carriers, ink transfer, proofing.- Printing Materials: Substrates, inks, coatings, binding materials.- Flexo, Gravure, Screen Printing: Principles, preparation, press work.- Image Processing: Photography, digital processing, editing software.- Design & Advertising: Typography, book/magazine design, advertising agency operations. 

MPPSC ADPO Recruitment 2026: Everything Law Graduates Need to Know 

MPPSC ADPO Recruitment 2026

LLB students should prepare themselves for MPPSC ADPO Recruitment 2026 because the notification was dropped by the Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission. It’s already revised the vacancy count once and reopened the application window. Those students who missed the chance before can now apply and don’t miss the second chance. The application window will close soon. 

Check all the details here before applying and be prepared for the exam.

MPPSC ADPO 2026 Notification

The original notification for the Assistant District Public Prosecution Officer post was published on 10 March 2026, and the online applications were available from 9 April 2026 to 8 May 2026. By then the number of vacancies was fixed at mere 17 posts. 

Then, on 6 July 2026, MPPSC did something candidates should pay close attention to: it revised the vacancy count upward — dramatically to 107 posts, and reopened the application form from 10 July to 24 July 2026. So if you haven’t submitted your form yet, this is not a “check it out next week” situation.

In case you missed the deadline, you can submit an extra ₹3,000 late fee for submissions between 25–31 July 2026. So don’t lose it because if you lose and then after that, a steeper ₹25,000 late fee applies from 1 August through 23 September 2026. That second window is punishing but it exists only for those who are stuck in any situation.

The admit card will be released before the written exam which is scheduled for 18 October 2026.

CategoryApplication Fee
General / Other State Candidates₹500
EWS / OBC / SC / ST / PwD (PH)₹250
Late Fee (09–15 May 2026)₹3,000
Late Fee (16 May–23 Sep 2026)₹25,000
Correction Fee (if applicable)₹50

One thing worth flagging honestly: several sources still describe the current vacancy revision and application reopening as based on limited official detail, with full notification specifics like sectional exam pattern and fee breakup expected to be confirmed alongside the final notification PDF. If you’re relying on this article weeks from now, cross-check the numbers against the notification hosted at mppsc.mp.gov.in before you finalize anything — MPPSC has already shown once this cycle that it will revise figures mid-process.

Eligibility: Who Can Actually Apply

The qualification bar is straightforward on paper but worth reading carefully.

You need a Bachelor’s Degree in Law (LLB) from a recognized university. That’s the baseline. Beyond that, candidates with a First Division in Law, or two or more years of completed legal practice, or a higher legal qualification, will be given preference at the final selection stage — so it’s not just a qualifying criterion, it can actually move your rank.

Age limits: students who are above 21 and below 40 years can apply, calculated as on 1 January 2027. Relaxation is given only to reserved category candidates under MP government rules; you can check the exact limit on official notification of MPPSC ADPO recruitment 2026 rather than believing in the previous cycle.

CategoryMaximum Age Limit (years)Relaxation (years)
General (Unreserved)40–
SC / ST / OBC (MP domicile)45+5
Women (MP domicile)45+5
Government Servants (MP)45+5
PwD (Persons with Disabilities)As per govt rulesAs per govt rules
Ex‑Servicemen40 + service period + 3 years*Service + 3 years

On domicile: reserved category vacancies (SC/ST/OBC/EWS/Women/Divyang) are applicable only to Madhya Pradesh domicile candidates, while out-of-state candidates will be considered only for unreserved posts. This matters if you’re a law graduate from outside MP hoping to use a reservation category — you can’t, for this recruitment.

Read More 👉 UPSC Principal and Vice-Principal Recruitment 2026: Must Check Complete Details

Selection Process and Pay-Scale for this Position

Selection runs in two stages: a Computer-Based Test (CBT), followed by an Interview. The CBT is an objective exam testing general awareness and legal knowledge, and Part A of the paper has 50 questions worth 150 marks, weighted heavily toward Madhya Pradesh’s history, geography, politics, and economy. The law component forms the second part of the written test, though the exact question count and marks split for the law section hasn’t been confirmed in what I could find — don’t assume it mirrors GK proportionally without checking the syllabus PDF.

Salary: expect Pay Matrix Level 10, with basic pay ranging roughly from ₹56,100 to ₹1,77,500 per month, plus DA, HRA, and other standard allowances under MPPSC service rules. One older source lists an outdated pay-scale figure (₹9,300–34,800 grade pay), which reflects the pre-revised pay commission structure — go with the Pay Matrix figures, since those reflect the current system.

Important Update for This Year on MPPSC ADPO Recruitment 2026

Two things separate the MPPSC ADPO recruitment 2026 cycle from a routine annual notification. 

First, the six-fold vacancy jump — from 17 to 107 — inside four months is unusual and suggests MPPSC recalibrated its Home Department requirement estimates mid-cycle, possibly to align with actual prosecutor shortages across MP’s districts. 

Second, the syllabus for this cycle is explicitly built around India’s new criminal codes: BNS, BNSS, and BSA now form the core of prosecution work, alongside Constitutional Law and MP-specific special legislation. 

If you were preparing off IPC/CrPC/Evidence Act notes from a 2023 or earlier cycle, that material is now legacy reference at best because the exam is built on the replacement codes.

Read More 👉 NICL Assistant Online Form 2026: Apply Online & Eligibility

One Prep Tip That Actually Matters

Don’t split your remaining prep time evenly across GK and Law. 

With Part A alone carrying 150 marks concentrated on Madhya Pradesh-specific history, geography, and current affairs, and the law section demanding fluency in three brand-new codes most law schools only started teaching seriously in the last two years, your highest-leverage move between now and October is building a tight comparison chart mapping old IPC/CrPC sections to their BNS/BNSS equivalents. 

Coaching platforms like Drishti Judiciary have already published BNS-BNSS-BSA comparative material — use that as your spine rather than trying to reconstruct it from bare acts alone.

Conclusion 

If you’re eligible and haven’t applied for MPPSC ADPO Recruitment 2026, today (24 July 2026) is your last day before late fees kick in. If you’ve already applied, your next concrete date is 8 October for the admit card and 18 October for the exam — everything in between is prep time, and the BNS/BNSS/BSA transition is where marks will actually be won or lost this cycle. 

Keep the official MPPSC portal bookmarked; given how this notification has already changed once, treat every number here as current-as-of-today rather than fixed until the exam.

Top BCA Colleges in Noida with Fees, Courses & Admission Details 2025

Bachelor of Computer Applications is a great option for a career in the IT and software Industry. Many students get confused while choosing the top college for their undergraduate program, especially tech courses. A guide for BCA Colleges in Noida with Fee Structure will help them choose the right one. Not every college provides practical training, strong curriculum, and industry exposure which helps students to be prepared for the job in top tech companies like Amazon, Google, Infosys, Microsoft, HCL, TCS, and many others. 

BCA is good for maintaining skills in coding, database management, web dev, and data structures and algorithms. So, if you are interested in any of these then you can choose this course but with the right college, you can get real knowledge and practice to acquire those skills.

There are no advantages to just having a degree, placement also matters when paying fees for your studies, studying hard to get a strong output then a good college matters the most.

Institute of Management Studies of Noida

IMS is a private institute that offers various undergraduate and postgraduate courses. The BCA curriculum is as good as AKTU’s. If you have thought about choosing a career in tech then BCA is a good option. This college focuses on practical learning that helps students to polish their skills to be industry-ready. Industry exposure provides them with ideas of real-world projects and how to implement technical concepts to find solutions.

Admissions

For admission in BCA, this college selects students based on the Joint Entrance Exam. Students who are interested in the tech world and do not prefer B.Tech can take admission here.

Placements

IMS Noida is the top college for UG programs as it has a well-maintained record of placement and connection to industries. Students can get job opportunities after BCA and it is also ranked 2nd for offering BCA in Uttar Pradesh.

Fee

One-year fee for BCA in IMS is around Rs. 1.65 Lakhs. Candidates who can afford the fee expense can consider this college for BCA as it is best for that. 

Jaypee Institute of Information Technology University

JIIT University is a great choice for students who want to join tech professionals. It offers world-class education and is recognized by the UGC. If you don’t want just a degree but also developed tech skills for industry purposes then BCA from this college is the right option for you. Computer science is a flagship department that focuses on advanced concepts such as AI, ML, Cloud Computing, and IoT.

Admission

This high-facility college selects its students through entrance exams and their 12th-class marks. Students can get their admission in this college if they have met the eligibility criteria of 60% merit score.

Placements

JIIT offers various opportunities to grow a career in the tech field. Many top tech companies are recruiting candidates from this college and offer a package of around 7 lakhs.

Fee

BCA fee is around 1.57 Lakhs for one year. Meanwhile, the B.Tech fee is double that of the BCA fee. So, students who want to study in this college but B.Tech is too expensive, consider BCA as a good option. 

Amity University Noida

After 12th with science, students must get confused about where they should take admission for BCA. Amity University is a top university in Noida that offers high-tech labs, emphasizes innovation, and industry exposure. These are all best for the students who are learning to work in tech industries. College’s engineering programs accredited by IET. The top-ranked institution is a good option for BCA.

Admission

You want admission in air-conditioned stylish classrooms with a huge library then apply now. Admission in Amity University is based on merit of 12th.

Placement

Amity offers a strong alumni network and maintains good connections with the world leaders, giving students a chance to interact with them. MNCs like Wipro, TCS, and Accenture are recruiting from this campus. 

GLA University Noida

Focuses on advanced computer science and IT concepts to provide its students with great knowledge. They can get knowledge and skills required for the top industry placements. 

Admission

Must have 12th class marksheet with 50% minimum score. The GLA entrance test is required for the BCA course.

Placement

The placement record is high with an average package of 7 LPA. Students can get a lot of opportunities as they are trained for industry-ready. Top recruiters are IBM, Infosys, HCL, and many more. You can get a chance to work abroad with a high package.

Fee

BCA total fee is nearly Rs. 4.8 lakhs. It’s half of the B.Tech fee of this college.

Read More:- Top 10 Best Medical Colleges in India with Low Fees [2025 List]

Birla Institute of Technology 

Bachelor of Computer Science is a great option for students who are interested in computer science and information technology. To work in this field requires enhanced skills and real knowledge of coding, networking, and media. 

BITS Pilani

Admission

Admission is based on your 12th standard marks. Minimum 50% score from a recognized university by the student is required for the admission.

Placement

Placement chances are good, many Indian and global companies are recruiting from here. Average package is around 9.06 LPA for BCA students by companies like HCL, Yamaha, and others.

Fee

BCA fee is around Rs. 4.56 lakhs. It offers the best facilities and strong faculty support for students.

Jagannath Institute of Management Sciences

It offers industry-oriented curriculum to its students to improve their ability to provide innovative solutions to real-world problems. BCA is not just theory-based programme as it is related to tech then practical assignment is necessary for the students. 

Admission

Apply now for admission in BCA through entrance test (JET) for BCA. Faculty provides full support and strong concepts in their curriculum. The decision for admission to this college is a great choice.

Placement

Strong placement record is proof that most students get a job in top companies that offer great salary packages. They can get the highest salary package of up to 9 LPA.

Fee

BCA fee is Rs 96,000 approximately. This is a one-year fee that offers a modern classroom, WiFi, hostel, and library. You can check the exact fee amount on their official website.

Maharishi University of Information Technology

This is a private university with many undergraduate and postgraduate programs. This university offers BCA programs with a strong curriculum, well-equipped labs, experienced faculty, and internship programs. 

Admission

Students can get admission to this college based on their merit in 12th class. Apply online on their official website in the Computer Science Department. Check the admission dates then apply.

Placement

They offer great support in industry exposure to give students a chance to understand concepts of advanced technologies in companies. No worries about placement because the top tech companies like Intel, Mahindra, and Dell are recruiting from this college.

Fee

Maharishi University of Information Technology offers BCA around Rs. 80,000. It is a yearly fee for this course but some students can afford it.

Conclusion

If you are looking for an undergraduate program in computer science then these Top BCA Colleges in Noida with Fees, placement & Admission Details can help you choose the right college. This can be overwhelming when all top colleges are best in your interest, you can select one by aligning them with your budget, location preference, and faculty response. 

Microsoft Offers Buyouts to 60,000 Employees as AI Spending Surges

Microsoft Offers Buyouts

Microsoft Offers Buyouts to 60,000 Employees as AI spending surges across India across the US, the UK, and Canada, that wasn’t a hypothetical scenario—it was reality. More than a quarter of Microsoft’s global workforce of 2,23,000 full-time staff just received a “Voluntary Exit Offer”.

Before panic sets in, let’s clear up the biggest misconception floating around social media. Microsoft is not firing 60,000 people. In fact, CFO Amy Hood expects 3,000 or fewer employees to actually take the deal and walk away by the end of the year.

Still, extending an exit door to a quarter of your company is a massive cultural moment. And when you look at the timing, it reveals an uncomfortable truth about where Big Tech is headed: the bill for the artificial intelligence revolution has arrived, and companies are rearranging everything—including their people—to pay for it.

This is Not a Traditional Layoffs, Career Change Opportunity

Unlike traditional layoffs where people are blindsided and lose access to their accounts overnight, this is a calculated, optional off-ramp. Microsoft’s Chief People Officer, Amy Coleman, framed the move in an internal memo as a way to let employees who are already contemplating a career change “make that transition now with support”.

The details of the offer show just how broad this shake-up is:

  • Who is eligible: Employees in the Group below Staff Level 70 (Vice President level) across participating teams in India, US, Canada and the UK. This is unlike previous retirement policies with no age or length of time in the business requirements and past performance is disregarded. 
  • The payout: The package is expected to equal roughly a month of pay for every year in service at Microsoft. Staff have until December to make up their minds.
  • The teams included: Employees in Windows + Devices, Xbox, Finance, HR, and—surprisingly—even parts of the Copilot and AI Experiences teams are on the list.
  • The untouchables: If you work directly inside data centres, cybersecurity, sales, marketing, or quantum computing, you aren’t getting this email. Microsoft needs every single pair of hands in those departments right now.

Read Also👉  Why Are Companies Replacing Employees With AI in 2026?

A $175 Billion AI Appetite Is Really A Reason Or a Cover Up

Why would one of the richest companies on the planet suddenly try to trim its payroll? Because building the future of AI is astronomically expensive.

With $175 billion, Microsoft has predicted capital expenditures for all of 2026. To put that in perspective, their capital spend more than doubled from $64.6 billion in FY2025 to $116 billion in FY2026 — nearly 35% of their annual revenue. 

That money isn’t going toward office perks or sprawling campuses. It is being poured into concrete, cooling systems, power grids, and millions of ultra-expensive AI chips to keep Azure and Copilot running. In fact, just days after announcing the employee buyouts, Microsoft went to the US debt market for the first time since 2017 to raise $25 billion through an immense bond sale. 

When a company spends $175 billion on hardware, borrowing additional tens of billions, Wall Street is keen on watching the operating margins. Every dollar that company saves is a dollar that helps offset the depreciation of a brand-new AI server farm. 

The Quiet Death of Pandemic-Era Hiring

There is also a deeper structural shift happening under the hood. During the COVID-19 boom between 2019 and 2022, tech companies hired aggressively, assuming the digital boom would grow in a straight line forever. Microsoft’s headcount swelled by over 50%, hitting roughly 2,21,000 in 2022, and has stayed mostly flat since.

Meanwhile, the entire direction of the software industry changed overnight. A company that hired tens of thousands of people for a pre-AI world now needs a completely different mix of skills.

Instead of enduring the PR nightmare and morale crush of another round of mass layoffs—following the 15,000 cuts in 2025 and 4,800 cuts earlier in 2026—Microsoft is trying a softer reset. If 3,000 unmotivated or burnt-out employees voluntarily take a cheque and leave, managers get to shrink their budgets or free up headcount for specialised roles without having to play the bad guy.

Read Also 👉  AI Is Changing Tech Jobs: Are Software Developers at Risk?

Conclusion 

For those of us watching from the Indian IT sector and global tech hubs, Microsoft’s move is a wake-up call. Notice how even employees inside the Copilot and AI divisions were offered buyouts, while hard-infrastructure data centre staff and cybersecurity engineers were strictly excluded.

The era of “growth at all costs” with sprawling teams is over. Today’s tech giants want leaner teams, heavier automation, and capital freed up for raw computing power. Offering 60,000 people a polite, paid exit isn’t a sign that Microsoft is struggling—it is a sign that in the AI arms race, silicon is now taking priority over headcount.

Scroll to Top