IIT vs NIT: Which Is Better for Placements, Curriculum & Career Growth?

IIT vs NIT

Let’s start with the thing nobody says out loud — your branch matters more than your college tag. A Computer Science student from NIT Trichy will almost always out-earn a Mechanical Engineering student from IIT Roorkee in the first five years. If you’re comparing IIT vs NIT without first locking down your branch and domain, you’re solving the wrong problem.

The IIT vs NIT debate is real and the differences are meaningful. Here’s what actually separates them.

Understand The Value of IIT and NIT

IITs carry a premium that opens doors before you even speak. Walk into a Goldman Sachs or Google recruiter’s room with an IIT stamp and you clear the resume filter automatically. NITs don’t have that reflex recognition globally, though the top five — Trichy, Warangal, Surathkal, Calicut, and Allahabad are well-respected domestically.

But here’s what this advantage actually means in practice: it gets you the interview. After that, you’re on your own. IIT students who coast on the brand tag get filtered out just as fast as anyone else. The brand buys you roughly one extra shot — use it well or waste it.

For postgraduate studies abroad, IIT carries more weight than NIT with foreign universities, especially in the US and Europe. If a master’s or PhD is your goal, this gap genuinely matters.

Curriculum is Almost Same For Both

Both systems run four-year B.Tech programs under roughly similar structures — core engineering subjects in years one and two, specialisation from year three, electives and projects in year four.

IIT vs NIT Comparison on Research Environment

The real curricular difference isn’t the syllabus on paper — it’s the research environment. IITs have substantially more funded research labs, active PhD programs, and faculty who are publishing in international journals. If you’re the kind of student who wants to do undergraduate research, intern in a faculty lab, or co-author a paper, IIT is genuinely the better environment. The infrastructure isn’t comparable.

NITs, particularly the older and larger ones, have improved their lab facilities significantly over the last decade. But the research culture at most NITs remains thin. The focus is largely on getting students job-ready — which is not a criticism, just a different orientation.

One underrated advantage at many NITs: smaller competition pools. At some IITs, particularly the newer ones established post-2008, the facilities are not significantly better than top NITs, but the peer competition and internal politics are fiercer. At a top NIT, you can more easily stand out, take leadership roles, build a visible profile, and walk into placements as a known quantity.

Read More 👉 What Is Distance Education? Benefits, Learning Programs, and Career Opportunities

IIT and NIT Admission Process

JEE Main and JEE Advanced are not the same exam. This distinction trips up more students than any other part of the process.

JEE Main is the entry point for NITs. It’s conducted by NTA — National Testing Agency — typically twice a year, in January and April. You appear, you get a percentile score, and that percentile determines your rank. The top 2.5 lakh candidates from JEE Main qualify to sit JEE Advanced. NIT admissions happen through JoSAA counselling using your JEE Main rank.

JEE Advanced is the second, harder exam that gates IIT admission. Clearing JEE Main doesn’t mean you’re close to an IIT seat — it means you’re eligible to try. In 2024, roughly 1.8 lakh students appeared for JEE Advanced. Around 48,000 qualified. Total IIT seats across all 23 IITs are approximately 17,000. The math is brutal.

For NITs, total available seats across 31 institutions are around 23,000 — nearly 40% more seats than IITs, spread across more institutions and more states.

1. The cutoff reality nobody frames honestly: Getting into IIT isn’t one bar — it’s dozens of bars stacked by branch, category, and institute. A General category student needs roughly AIR under 100 for CS at IIT Bombay or Delhi. AIR under 2,000 gets you CS at a newer IIT. AIR under 5,000 might land you Mechanical or Civil at a mid-tier IIT. Meanwhile, NIT Trichy CS closes around JEE Main AIR 500–800 for the General category genuinely competitive, but on a different scale of difficulty.

2. State quota is NIT’s hidden advantage. 50% of NIT seats are reserved for students from the home state. If you’re from Tamil Nadu, your NIT Trichy odds are structurally better than an out-of-state competitor with a higher rank. IITs have no state quota, every seat is All India. This sounds fairer. It also means every seat is more contested.

3. The year-drop calculation. Roughly 35–40% of IIT aspirants drop a year after Class 12 to improve their JEE rank. At Kota coaching centers, repeat batches are larger than fresh batches in most institutes. The question nobody asks before dropping: what’s your realistic rank improvement ceiling, and is the branch you’d access after dropping actually better than what you can access now? Most students who drop are chasing a brand, not a branch. That’s the wrong reason.

4. JOSAA Counselling is where seats are actually allocated. After both exams, IIT and NIT admissions run through a single joint counselling platform — JOSAA. You fill preferences in order, locks run in rounds, and seats fill from the top. There are typically six rounds, with seat upgrades possible in later rounds if a better preference opens up. Freezing too early or not understanding the upgrade system costs students better seats every year.

It’s around 10–15% of initially allotted seats go vacant or are surrendered before final lock-in, which means students who stay active through all rounds often access seats that weren’t available in round one. Most students abandon the process after round two. Don’t be that student.

Institute(s)Typical CS AIR range (General)
IIT Bombay / IIT Delhi1–100
IIT Madras / IIT Kanpur / IIT Kharagpur100–400
Remaining older IITs400–1,500
NIT Trichy / NIT Warangal500–1,200
NIT Surathkal / NIT Calicut1,200–3,500
Newer IITs1,500–5,000

IIT and NIT Difference in Placements

IIT placement averages are inflated. Median packages matter more than the maximum, and those Rs. 1.5 crore headlines you see are almost always international offers that convert at absurd rates rarely representative of what most graduates earn. The honest median domestic CTC at most IITs in CS ranges from Rs. 18–30 LPA for the class of 2024. That’s excellent. But it’s not a different universe.

Top NITs in CS — Trichy, Warangal, Surathkal are seeing domestic medians between Rs. 12–22 LPA. The gap exists. But it’s not a lifetime gap.

IIT vs NIT salary packages? core vs software. If you’re in a non-CS branch, IIT placement networks have more depth in core engineering — PSUs, defence contractors, manufacturing than most NITs. But if you’re going into IT, FAANG, or fintech, the brand premium on the offer letter is smaller than students expect.

One thing NITs do well: mass recruitment. Companies like TCS, Infosys, Wipro, and Cognizant recruit heavily from NITs. If you’re okay with a service-sector start, NIT gets you employed efficiently. IIT students often hold out for better offers which work when it works, but adds uncertainty.

Read More 👉 Online or Offline Coaching Which is Better For You? 

Higher Studies and Alternative Exits

Which is better IIT vs NIT? The answer is not that simple. IIT to IIM or IIT to top MS programs abroad is a well-worn path with strong alumni networks actively supporting it. The IIT alumni ecosystem — particularly for IIT Bombay, Delhi, Madras, and Kharagpur functions as a career accelerator that NIT alumni networks simply don’t match at scale yet.

GATE scores change this calculation slightly. NIT graduates who crack GATE with high scores can access IIT M.Tech seats, effectively re-entering the IIT ecosystem. This is a legitimate strategy that many NIT students use and it works.

For entrepreneurship, the IIT brand helps with early investor trust. It shouldn’t matter, but it does if an IIT founder gets a longer initial conversation. The IIT incubators also have more funding, better mentorship networks, and stronger Venture Capital connections.

Which is Better in IIT vs NIT?

Stop asking “IIT vs NIT” and start asking these:

Which branch at which college? An IIT seat in a branch you dislike will hurt you more than a NIT seat in a branch you’re good at.

What is your exit? Software job, core engineering, MS abroad, MBA, research, startup — each has a different answer.

Which specific NIT? NIT Trichy is not the same institution as NIT Agartala. Treating all NITs as one category is the most common mistake in this comparison.

What are your GATE/CAT plans? If higher studies are likely, the IIT tag matters more. If you’re going straight into industry in India, the top NITs compete seriously.

Conclusion

IIT wins on research environment, global brand, alumni network depth, and higher-studies outcomes. NIT wins on accessible entry, focused placement infrastructure for domestic jobs, and the underrated advantage of being a bigger fish in a smaller pond. 

Neither is a wrong choice. The wrong choice is picking based on brand alone and ignoring branch, location, faculty quality, and what you actually want to do after graduation. Both IIT vs NIT deliver the same curriculum with different environments and futures.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Top 10 Central Universities in India 2025 – NIRF Ranking with Full Details

10 Central Universities in India

The Public Universities that run under the Ministry of Education are known as Central Universities. Several frameworks ranked these universities according to their teaching and resources, research, placement record, campus facilities. Let’s look into these Top 10 Central Universities in India 2025 according to their NIRF ranking with their full details.

Jawaharlal Nehru is on the top of this list as it is the most reputed central university in India. These regional factors to define its ranking are important for efficient outcome to decide the most reputed, research and innovation based university for higher education.

Students who want to achieve a stable career, strong research support, professional growth, and excellent placement package. For admission, students must clear the entrance exam.

Top 10 Central Universities in India Overview

1. Jawaharlal Nehru University 

Jawaharlal Nehru University

#1 central university in India which offers many courses in each field including Arts, Science, and Commerce. The fee structure is dependent on the course – some have low tuition fees and some are high such as engineering, postgraduate, and doctoral courses. JNU is situated in New Delhi and known for its world-class education with strong faculty and training programs.

2. Delhi University

Delhi University

Delhi University is a research central university which offers undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and doctoral courses. The total of 201 courses available with 86 departments. Strong and experienced faculty holds the status of the campus at 2nd position in the NIRF ranking among central universities.  

3. Banaras Hindu University

Banaras Hindu University

It’s on the 3rd position among universities with its culturally rich learning. Students most probably prefer BHU to pursue engineering and medical courses. Admission processed through the CUET exam and offering a diverse range of courses in each field.

Read More 👉 MTech vs MBA in 2025: Who Earns More and Why? Find Out Now!

4. Jamia Millia Islamia

Jamia Millia Islamia

Jamia Millia Islamia: It was established in 1920, and ideal for those students who want to achieve good quality education at low fees. The institution focuses on research and specializations, offers a diverse range of advanced courses which help students to make a good career. Campus offers a wide range of facilities such as Extensive library, WIFI-enabled, 100 workstation online resources, MOOCs courses for their students to enhance their learning.

5. Hyderabad University

Hyderabad University

Hyderabad central university is well-known for its dynamic education support and research. It is located in Gachibowli, Hyderabad. Ideal for those who aspire for postgraduation and research. Most popular programs are MBA, B.Tech, M.Tech, and M.Sc that also involves high specialization in research and fields like biology also dedicated to the research area. So, this university is best for these programs but other than these there are a total 120 programs.

6. Aligarh Muslim University

Aligarh Muslim University

AMU has offered a diverse range of courses across different fields such as engineering, agriculture, medicine, law, management, and business. AMU admits students through entrance exams such as NEET, JEE, CUET, and GATE. University offers strong faculty support, placement opportunities, hostel facilities, and extensive library at very low fees. 

7. Central University of Punjab

Central University of Punjab

Central University of Punjab: This university was established in 2009 in bhatinda, Punjab but is growing fast with its wider range of courses in each stream such as science, arts, commerce, and humanities. There are some popular courses like B.Pharm, M.Pharm, B.Ed, LLB, and B.Tech. Students who are located near Punjab can take admission here through an entrance exam for a particular course.

8. Central University of Himachal Pradesh

Central University of Himachal Pradesh

CUHP offers various courses in science, business, technology, and many others. The flagship courses are MBA and B.Sc, students who want to pursue graduation and postgraduation degree can take admission through CUET and registration to website portal of CUHP. The process is simple and easy for the admission. 

9. The Indira Gandhi National Tribal University 

The Indira Gandhi National Tribal University

IGNTU offers research and cultural studies such as computer science, biotechnology, political science, and social work. Many other courses are also offered there, students from tribal communities can have a great option to study in this vibrant campus.  

10. Pondicherry University

Pondicherry University: The largest university in the Pondicherry territory that focuses on research-based curriculum and offering unique programs such as Study India Programme. Admission approved through the CUET exam for UG courses and CUET PG for postgraduate courses. It offers full student support and a wifi enabled library with a large variety of books.

Read More 👉 Medical vs Engineering: Which Career is Better?

Top 10 Central Universities in India With Fee, Admission, & Placement Details

University (Rank 2025)Fees (UG/PG Major Courses)Admission ProcessTop Placement PackageAverage PackagePlacement % (Approx)
JNU, Delhi (1)UG: ₹881–₹5.51LPG: ₹533–₹12LCUET UG/PG for UG/PG Courses₹33 LPA UG: ₹6.5 LPA/PG: ₹9.5 LPA40–65%
Delhi University (2)UG: ₹360–₹73,985PG: ₹360–₹55,0007CUET UG/PG, Merit/Entrance + Cutoff₹35 LPA ₹7–9 LPA 60–95% 
BHU, Varanasi (3)UG: ₹1,700–₹7.23LPG: ₹4,000–₹6LCUET UG/PG, NEET, JEE (as per course)₹17–21 LPA ₹7–9 LPA (Median UG)60–80%
Jamia Millia Islamia, Delhi (4)UG: ₹5,700–₹4.28LPG: ₹13,400–₹1.61LCUET UG, PG: various entrance depend on courses₹25–30 LPA ₹8–11 LPA 70–80% (BTech)
University of Hyderabad (5)UG: ₹43.3K–3.39LPG: ₹18.6K–5.88LCUET UG/PG, CAT (MBA), GATE (MTech)₹17.89 LPA ₹6–8 LPA 65–80%
Aligarh Muslim University (6)UG: ₹800–16L (major UG: ₹25.5K–40.5K)CUET UG/PG, NEET, JEE, GATE (course-wise)₹21 LPA ₹7–8 LPA 60–80%
Central Univ. of Punjab (7)UG: ₹20–85KPG: ₹16–102KCUET UG/PG, Course-specific entrance₹6 LPA ₹2–4 LPA 50–90% (course-wise)
Central Univ. of Himachal Pradesh (8)UG/PG: ₹1,000–14,400CUET UG/PG, Online registration₹5.5 LPA ₹2–3.5 LPA 60–75%
Indira Gandhi Nat. Tribal Univ. (IGNTU) (9)UG: ₹2.7K–8.2KPG: ₹2.7K–2.73LCUET UG/PG, CAT/MAT for MBA₹5–6 LPA ₹2–3.5 LPA 55–75%
Pondicherry University (10)UG: ₹23.6K–2.72LPG: ₹6.3K–1.66LCUET UG/PG, CAT (MBA), GATE (MTech)₹10–12 LPA ₹3.5–6 LPA 55–75%

Conclusion

By exploring these Top 10 Central Universities in India, you can assess the good quality education and placement options in future to build your life more stable. Many students don’t want to just hold a degree but they want industry exposure, research opportunity, and academic environment.

CAT 2025 Exam Analysis: Difficulty Breakdown for VARC, DILR & QA

CAT 2025 Exam Analysis

Almost 2 lakh nervous students are going to throng into exam centres across the country, their heartbeats racing for one of the most competitive entrance exams in India. The CAT 2025 Exam Analysis was held on November 30, 2025 in three slots. It was more difficult than last year and some parts were a lot harder. Let’s understand what exactly made these sections tick and why DILR turned out to be the section that had aspirants sweating bullets. 

VARC: The Surprisingly Approachable Section

Starting with the section which allowed students a fighting chance—Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension came in at 24 questions to be answered in 40 minutes. Here’s what made VARC the relative breeze compared to the others. The section continued the following pattern: 4 RC passages (reading comprehension question) with 16 questions, and 8 Verbal Ability questions based on parajumbles, para-summaries, and odd sentences out. 

What took many students by surprise was that although VARC had a few tough passages, it was more-or-less the same as last year’s CAT. One highlight was a tract on the ill effects of dams that proved to be amperable, while tracts on AI ethics and The Forest Act 1982 presented mild difficulties with knotty questions and extended options. 

No Rule-Breaking Surprises in the distribution of topics (or in the format). For those students planning to go for a decent percentile, somewhere close to 18-20 correct attempts out of 24 can easily take you till 85 percentile. 

DILR: The Monster Everyone Feared

Now, let’s talk about the elephant in the room — DILR or as many started calling it, “the nightmare section.” With 22 questions distributed in five sets, this section turned out to be the toughest part of CAT 2025. DILR was reportedly “much harder” than the previous year, according to candidates across all three sessions. 

There were about 11 Data Interpretation and 11 Logical Reasoning questions, and about 11–12 questions were to be Type In The Answer (TITA). But here’s the real kicker: DI sets were moderately solvable, LR sets were much more demanding in terms of analytical thinking and puzzle solving skills. One set on a pollution index using weighted averages left many candidates baffled, while simpler sets such as the Spider + Bar graph gave some relief. 

The psychological effect was true. Students observed that in this section, smart question choice became an absolute must. 8–10 good questions with high accuracy was the realistic target to get 90 percentile, as against that year it might have been the need of similar accuracy in 10–12 questions. This was the part that really tested not only what you know, but how you prioritize when you’re under fire. 

QA: Deceptively Moderate but Tricky

Quant may be described by experts as “medium-difficult having a flavor of difficulty and toughness. With 22 questions from the areas of Arithmetic (8), Algebra (5), Geometry (3), Modern Math (4), and Numbers (2), the pattern was pretty much the same. But this is where CAT 2025 surprised many aspirants—each question appeared doable, but a large number of them required multi-step thinking and fast computations while under heavy time pressure. 

Geometry questions, though easier, could be answered quickly, but the other portions were more calculation-intensive and tested not only your speed but your accuracy. To score well, answering 12-15 questions correctly appeared to be the magic number, with somewhere around 13-14 potentially pushing you towards the 90 percentile. 

Read More 👉 Top Companies in IIT Placements 2025: Top Hiring Firms, Salary Trends & Full Details

Overall CAT 2025 Analysis 

Here’s the hard truth about CAT 2025: the paper was overall a shade more challenging than CAT 2024. DILR took center stage as the villain in the storyline of this year, while VARC surprisingly ended up as the hero. QA swung to the challenging side, particularly in the afternoon and evening slots. 

SectionTotal QuestionsDifficulty LevelComparison to 2024Good AttemptsTarget Percentile
VARC24ModerateSimilar18-2085%
DILR22HighTougher8-1090%
QA22Moderate-HighSlightly Tougher12-1590%

So What Does That Mean for You and Your Prep? 

Quality trumps quantity Every bit as much as in volume matters in this area. Increased difficulty on all three positions also means as you go through the percentiles, the score ranges will be more condensed. You can’t let yourself be sloppy. Smart question selection Knowing when to skip and managing your time ruthlessly become your superpower.

CAT 2025 Section-Wise Difficulty Level Comparison
CAT 2025 Section-Wise Difficulty Level Comparison

To those who are readying themselves for CAT 2026 or are giving it another shot, this is what I want you to take away — practice consistently, analyze your errors and know your weak links in each section, that is what will give you an edge. It’s not just testing what you know anymore, it’s testing how you think under pressure. 

Conclusion

CAT 2025 was a testament to how this exam is not only about knowledge of concepts but also about stamina, being flexible and taking razor-sharp decisions under pressure. VARC was somewhat relaxing, DILR was the real game changer which stretched even the best candidates to the brink. QA struck a difficult calculation-heavy balance, rewarding calm precision.

For future aspirants, the biggest take away is simple — “Accuracy is the key, build strong basics and selective solving is the art”. As long as you keep your cool, read patterns fast and fight your battles wisely in the exam, you will always be having that extra edge – Whatever way CAT chooses to dance! 

Planning MBBS or Master’s Abroad? Country-Wise Costs, Loan Limits and Lenders

MBBS

A Bangalore family recently signed collateral papers for a ₹42 lakh loan to send their daughter to a Canadian university — three months before Canada cut its 2026 study permit intake by 7% and tightened who qualifies for a post-graduation work permit. Nobody at the bank mentioned it. The loan got sanctioned anyway, because the bank’s job is to assess your repayment capacity, not your visa odds. That gap between “the loan is approved” and “the degree pays for itself” — is where most families researching an MBBS or Master’s abroad get their planning wrong. 

This piece walks through what six years of MBBS or two years of a Master’s actually costs by country in 2026, what banks and NBFCs will actually lend you, which government subsidy schemes are real versus discontinued, and one tax rule that changes whether you should even self-fund if you can afford to.

See: How to Apply for a Student Loan to get a higher education

MBBS Abroad Costs in 2026 — Country-Wise Breakdown

An MBBS costs around ₹60 lakh to ₹1.5 crore for the full course of 4-5 years in any private Indian medical college. It is precisely the reason why 25,000 Indian students leave every year for Russia, Uzbekistan, US, Canada, and Georgia instead.

For more than 22 lakh NEET applicants per year, India has about 1.28 lakh MBBS seats is a second reason to leave for study abroad.  

CountryTotal 6-year cost (tuition + hostel + basic living)
Kazakhstan₹15–25 lakh
Uzbekistan / Kyrgyzstan₹15–25 lakh
Philippines (5.5 years)₹15–25 lakh
Russia₹18–40 lakh
Georgia₹20–35 lakh
Ukraine ₹18–35 lakh 
United States ₹1.5–3.0+ crore (tuition + living; varies widely) 
United Kingdom ₹2.0–4.7 crore total 
Canada ₹1.1–3.0+ crore total (CAD 20k–80k/year tuition; top schools higher) 
Australia ₹2.5–4.5+ crore total 
Germany ₹60 lakh–1.2+ crore total 
Armenia ₹17–40 lakh (private to top government like YSMU) 

Two facts matter more than the fee sticker. First, the National Medical Commission lays down several conditions for students planning to study medicine abroad. There are rules that require a minimum 54 months into the course, be taught entirely in English, and include a 12-month internship at the same institution.

More importantly, students must qualify NEET-UG before leaving India and clear Next test after returning to practice medicine in India.

See Full Detail: Best Loan for College Students

Recent NExT/FMGE pass rates for foreign medical graduates have hovered around 18–30%. Budget for NExT coaching (₹50,000–₹1.5 lakh) as a separate line item, and start preparing from year one of the course, not the final semester. 

Second, any agency quoting a full six-year package under ₹10 lakh is almost certainly hiding hostel, insurance, or exam-coaching costs — verify the NMC-approved college list and the all-in fee in writing before you sign anything.

MBBS

Master’s Abroad Costs in 2026

The country-wise spread for a Master’s is wider than most students expect, and the headline annual tuition number often hides how long you’re actually paying it.

CountryCommon CoursesProgramme lengthTotal cost (tuition + living)
GermanyMS/ MSc /MBA 2 years₹17–28 lakh
UKMSc/MA /MBA 1 year₹35–60 lakh
CanadaMS/MASc/MEng / MSc / MBA/ MFin, MGMT 2 years₹50–80 lakh
IrelandMSc / MBAmostly 1 year₹45–70 lakh
AustraliaMS/Master of Engineering / Master of Data Science, AI, IT / MBA 2 years₹55–90 lakh
USAMS / MBA2 years₹65 lakh–1.8 crore

Germany’s number looks like an outlier until you understand why: public universities charge close to zero tuition for most Master’s programmes, with students paying only a semester contribution of €150–350. That’s also why Germany is drawing more Indian applicants who’d otherwise have defaulted to the UK or Canada purely on cost. 

The UK’s one-year format keeps its total lower than Canada or Australia despite a higher per-year cost — worth factoring in if you’re comparing total loan exposure rather than annual fees. 

Also built in currency risk: the rupee has moved from roughly ₹70/USD in 2021 to the ₹85–88/USD range through 2026, and that alone has added 20%+ to effective costs for anyone who was locked in a budget a few years ago.

Education Loan Limit For Study Abroad

The base case under RBI/IBA guidelines hasn’t changed: any bank will give you an unsecured loan up to ₹7.5 lakh with no collateral. Everything above that is where the real decision-making happens.

LenderUnsecured limitSecured limitStarting rate (floating, indicative 2026)
SBI (Global Ed-Vantage)Up to ₹50 lakh (collateral‑free for premier overseas institutions)Up to ₹3 crore (with collateral)~8.65%–9.15% for secured; ~9.15% for unsecured
HDFC CredilaUp to ₹75–80 lakh (USA); ~₹50 lakh for many other countriesUp to ₹1.5 crore+ (no hard cap with strong collateral/profile)~9.95% secured; ~10.25%+ unsecured (profile & college‑linked pricing; can go higher)
AvanseUp to ~₹1–1.25 crore (varies by country/course; often comparable to Credila)Up to ~₹1.25 crore+ (case‑by‑case)~10%–13%+ effective; base rate around 14.55% with discounts, so final rate depends heavily on profile 
ICICI BankUp to ₹1 crore (for “Premium Select” universities; otherwise ₹20–50 lakh)Up to ₹2–3 crore (collateral; depends on scheme)~9%–10.5% for best‑tier unsecured; ~10.5%–12.75%+ for others; secured ~9%–11% 
Bank of Baroda (Baroda Scholar)Up to ₹7.5 lakh (standard collateral‑free threshold)Up to ₹1.5 crore (premier institutions) / ~₹60 lakh (others)~8.7%–10.45% for abroad (floating; female concession ~0.5%) 
Axis BankUp to ₹7.5 lakh (typical unsecured threshold)Up to ₹1–1.5 crore (varies by scheme & profile)~9.5%–12%+ floating for abroad 
IDFC FIRST BankUp to ₹7.5–20 lakh (unsecured, profile dependent)Up to ₹1–1.5 crore (secured)~10.5%–13%+ floating for overseas education
Punjab National Bank / Canara Bank / other PSUsTypically ₹7.5 lakh unsecuredUp to ₹1–1.5 crore (secured, scheme dependent)~8.5%–11% floating for abroad (often slightly above SBI/BoB best rates) 

There are a few details that education-loan brochures often leave out. SBI’s secured education loans require collateral which needs to be near 90% of the loan value. For instance, a ₹60 lakh loan needs roughly ₹54 lakh in pledged assets. 

While female applicants get a concession of 0.5% from public sector banks and co-applicant with a CIBIL score above 750 also get a chance for 0.25 – 0.5% off.

Processing fees have a huge difference: SBI charges a flat ₹10,000, loan size doesn’t matter as it’s a processing fee for all. On a ₹50 lakh loan size, Credila charges 1–1.25% plus GST, Avanse put 1.25–1.75% plus GST. So, when you calculate the percentage on the amount of loan it will be around ₹60,000–₹1 lakh which is way over a ₹10,000 fee at SBI.

NBFCs earn that gap back in speed: sanction in 7–15 days against 3–4 weeks at a public bank, which matters when your visa interview is already booked.

One RBI change from January 1, 2026 is worth building into your strategy: floating-rate loans to individual borrowers can no longer carry foreclosure or prepayment penalties. That makes a two-stage approach viable — take the faster NBFC loan now to lock in your visa timeline, then refinance into a cheaper public-bank loan later once your collateral or profile is stronger, with zero penalty for closing the first loan early. A 100-basis-point rate cut on a ₹50 lakh, 15-year loan saves roughly ₹7.5 lakh in total interest, so this isn’t a marginal optimization.

One Active Government Schemes That Offers Education Loan For Study Abroad

Students must check every scheme validity before signing anything. The Padho Pardesh scheme is closed now, which gave full interest subsidies on loans to students who belong to minority communities for study abroad. 

The PM-Vidyalaxmi scheme is live where you can search and visit online since it offers collateral-free loans up to ₹10 lakh with a 3% interest. Students with ₹8 lakh a year family income can assess this loan but it’s for admission to Quality Higher Education Institutions in India, not abroad. 

The Central Sector Interest Subsidy Scheme (CSIS), a 100% interest subsidy on loans up to ₹10 lakh for families earning under ₹4.5 lakh, is also India-only. 

For study abroad, this is the only government scheme Dr Ambedkar Central Sector Scheme, which offers OBCs (family income ₹3 lakh) and EBC (₹2.5 lakh income) students interest subsidy. While general-category students going abroad are financing at full market rates through the Vidya Lakshmi portal’s partner banks.

MBBS

Tax Rule That Can Change Your Study‑Abroad Budget 

Under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme, self-funded education remittances above ₹10 lakh now attract 2% TCS from April 1, 2026 (down from 5% previously). But remittances funded through a qualifying education loan from a specified financial institution — one that qualifies for Section 80E interest deduction — carry zero TCS, regardless of amount. This is reclaimable against your tax liability if you do pay it, so it isn’t lost money, but it is a cash-flow hit at the exact moment you’re wiring tuition. 

If your family can technically self-fund but the loan route avoids an upfront 2% TCS bite on a ₹50 lakh remittance — that’s ₹1 lakh running at least part of the cost through a bank loan is worth pricing against the interest cost before deciding to pay cash.

Loan Approval Isn’t the Same as ROI

A 15-year loan assumes years of post-study foreign income to service comfortably, and the post-study runway for Indian students has been shrinking across the destinations people borrow the most for. 

US F-1 visa refusal rates for Indian applicants were reported at around 61% in 2025, up from roughly 36% two years earlier. The UK’s Graduate Route, currently 24 months of post-study work, shrinks to 18 months for anyone starting from January 2027. Canada capped 2026 study permits at 408,000 — a 7% cut from 2025 and narrowed PGWP eligibility toward specific fields rather than any programme. Australia has tightened its subclass 485 post-study visa caps in parallel.

None of this means don’t borrow — it means don’t build your repayment plan on the assumption that you’ll be working abroad within a year of graduating. Model your EMI against an India-return salary as the conservative case, not the best case.

How to Choose the Right Education Loan For Study Abroad

If cost and visa stability matter more than prestige, Germany for a Master’s and Kazakhstan or Uzbekistan for MBBS (with rigorous NMC-list verification) carry the lowest financial and immigration risk. 

If you’re set on the US, UK, Canada, or Australia, price in the shrinking post-study work window before you sign a ₹50 lakh-plus loan, and structure it in two stages — a fast NBFC sanction to meet your visa deadline, refinanced into a cheaper bank loan once you’re settled, using the RBI’s new zero-penalty prepayment rule. 

Confirm your actual eligibility for the Dr Ambedkar scheme before assuming no subsidy applies to you, and ignore anything that still mentions Padho Pardesh. Get at least three loan quotes through the Vidya Lakshmi portal before committing to the first one your consultant recommends — on a 15-year loan, a half-percent difference in rate is worth lakhs.

Conclusion 

Choosing to study abroad in 2026 is no longer hard and student visa is not an actual obstacle, its financing decision for tuition fees, living cost, and rising currency movement among countries. check post-study work window, loan interest rates, and repayment options is mandatory before signing anything.

For an MBBS, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan is best if you wanna keep the fees cost lower but university should meet NMC requirements. For MBA, MS, MSc in finance, economics, engineering, data science, AI, etc. Germany stands out on total cost, while the UK’s one-year format can limit the overall amount you need to borrow.

On taking education loan, compare everything from 2-3 lenders then decide so you don’t have to suffer later. Most importantly, don’t confuse loan approval with affordability. Build your repayment plan around a conservative scenario. Don’t think after a degree, you get a job abroad and repay the amount quickly, verify every government-scheme claim, and calculate the full cost in rupees before signing the loan papers.

Best Nursing Colleges in Lucknow with Fees, Courses & Admission 2025

Nursing Colleges in Lucknow

If you are compassionate about caring for people then nursing will open up a path for a dynamic and rewarding career. Nurses are in demand in health care centers, private, and government hospitals. Degree, diploma, and certification courses are available in the Best Nursing Colleges in Lucknow with details of admission, fee, and placement opportunities.

Many students aim for a stable career, personal fulfillment, and a chance to care for others. Nursing is the best option for them, and it is easy. 

Some colleges admit students through entrance exams and some conduct direct admissions. Whether you pursue a Bachelor’s degree or a Diploma, you can get a lot of opportunities in this field.

Best Nursing Colleges in Lucknow

King George’s Medical University

Nursing students at King George’s Medical University in Lucknow during clinical training

King George’s Medical University: You can make a golden career if you get a chance to pursue nursing from the KGMU which is located in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. NAAC A+ accredited and experienced faculty can provide you with advanced knowledge. B.Sc Nursing from the Medical University costs between Rs. 48,000 and Rs. 3,00,000 for the entire course. Students can get a lot of opportunities after this course, average packages offer around Rs. 7.2LPA.  

Era University

Era University nursing lab with students learning under faculty supervision.

Era University is new but growing faster with its advanced medical courses. The advancement in practical training will help students to learn and research. Admission is processed based on class 12th marks. The nursing course annual fee is around Rs. 50,000. The modern infrastructure and experienced faculty are strongly supportive in providing students with effective learning. 

Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences

Students at RMLIMS Lucknow attending a nursing class.

RMLIMS is a government institution that offers many medical courses that have great value. The total fee of Rs. 3.90 lakhs for the RMLIMS Nursing course. Admission happens through CNET with a good score. Students can secure positions in the government hospitals.

Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University

 Nursing students engaged in a group discussion at Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University.

Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University: This is a government institute for medical courses, with nursing as one of them. Students pursuing nursing courses from this college can get opportunities with top packages and a stable life. Students must appear in the CNET exam for admission. Total fee of Rs. 1.25 lakhs for the graduate program in nursing. Placement in government hospitals and research institutes is possible from this college. 

SR Group of Institutions

SR Group nursing students practicing patient care in a skills lab.

SR Group of Institutions: This is the best private institution for nursing courses as it offers practical training and a modern lab which helps students to engage with their work practically so they can gain skills and improve themselves to work more confidently and perfectly. The nursing course fee is around Rs. 58,000. Students get various opportunities after completing the course due to the institute’s support in placement. 

Integral University

Integral University, Lucknow

Integral University has a strong faculty and is best for providing educational quality but it can be costly for most students. B.Sc Nursing fee is around Rs. 1.45 lakh for a year. Total sum up of 5.6 lakh for the 4-year course which can be expensive. So, if you can afford it then you can take admission by applying online on the official website. 

Bora Institute of Allied Health Sciences

This institution offers various courses and nursing is one of them. Total fee for B.Sc Nursing is approximately Rs. 4.50 lakh. BIAHS is a world-class institute that conducts admissions through CNET. Be sure to score well on the entrance exam for admission. 

Read More 👉 Medical vs Engineering: Which Career Will Make You More Successful in 2025

Career Opportunities With Nursing Course

Nursing courses from these colleges offer a lot of opportunities in private and government hospitals, health centers, and research labs. Nurses are in high demand in India because of their skills and work ethic. Graduating from a top college can secure a high package in the best organizations. You can also go abroad for higher studies and work there in healthcare.

Why Choose Lucknow for Nursing?

These top institutions in Lucknow are not just best in faculty and their campus but for educational qualification and training. Nurses trained from these colleges are best in their work because the high-quality practical exposure and understanding of their purpose to care for people is their motive from the beginning of their course. Ethics ensures that students are not just skilled professionals but compassionate caregivers, this is about more than medicine.

Types of Nursing Courses

Degree Courses

  • B.Sc Nursing is a graduation degree for students who want both theoretical and practical training in their studies.
  • Post Basic B.Sc Nursing is the best option for those who have completed their diploma and want to have a UG degree to upgrade their education qualifications.
  • M.Sc Nursing is a postgraduate program for those students who have completed their graduation and aim for leadership roles.
Course NameDurationEligibilityTypical FeesCareer Outcome
B.Sc Nursing4 years10+2 (Science: PCB & English), 45-50% marks₹20,000–₹2.5 lakh/yrRegistered Nurse, Staff Nurse
Post Basic B.Sc Nursing2 yearsGNM + Registered Nurse License₹40,000–₹1.75 lakh/yrSenior Nurse, Supervisor
M.Sc Nursing2 yearsB.Sc Nursing/Post Basic B.Sc Nursing₹50,000–₹2 lakh/yrNurse Educator, Manager

Diploma Courses

  • GNM is a diploma course for those who can’t afford degree programs; a diploma in nursing is also valuable. Many students start working after graduation and continue their studies for better positions.
  • ANM is best for those who are compassionate about maternal and child health care. Mostly demanding of community health workers.
Course NameDurationEligibilityTypical FeesCareer Outcome
GNM (General Nursing & Midwifery)3 years + 6 months internship10+2 (Any stream, 40-45% marks)₹10,000–₹5 lakh totalStaff Nurse, Clinical Nurse
ANM (Auxiliary Nurse Midwifery)2 years10+2 (Any stream, 40-45% marks)₹15,000–₹80,000/yrCommunity Health Worker

Certificate Courses

These are the short-term courses for those who aim to enter nursing but can’t afford expensive degrees and have a long time for their studies. These are the best options but jobs are mostly offered for maternal care and home care.

Course NameDurationEligibilityTypical FeesCareer Outcome
Certificate in Maternal and Child Health Nursing6 months–1 year10+2 or Nursing Diploma₹3,000–₹35,000Maternal/Child Health Aide
Certificate in Home-based Health Care6 months10+2 or Nursing Diploma₹3,000–₹35,000Home Care Nurse

Conclusion 

Nursing is about caring for patients at their most vulnerable state. With the help of these courses, you can enhance your skills to provide care in hospitals, health centers, and NGOs. Make sure to choose the right college for professional skills and practical training. These Best Nursing Colleges in Lucknow can offer you practical exposure, ethical foundation, and a culture of compassion to grow your career. Strong mentorship and support are the most encouraging parts. Graduates have placement options in India and abroad are high.

Top Companies in IIT Placements 2025: Top Hiring Firms, Salary Trends & Full Details

Top Companies in IIT Placements 2025

The Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) have yet again proven their exceptional placement performance in 2025, with Top Companies in IIT vying for the brightest minds from India’s top engineering colleges. This year’s placement season has seen a wide range of records being broken, record high salary packages, more international offers, and companies from more diverse sectors attending the campus recruitment drives. So here’s a (rough) full picture of which companies are recruiting picking up on which salary issues, and the trends within the ever-morphing IIT scene. 

Record-Breaking Numbers and Overall Trends

The very fact the 2024-25 placement season has been outstanding for IIT students appears to be an under-statement. As per the latest official figures, top IITs like IIT Delhi and Bombay have received over 1,200 job offers each, and more than 1,150 unique students have been placed in the first phase alone. What’s more heartening is the jump in offers in all salary buckets including the premium packages of more than one crore per annum. For instance, IIT Bombay has received 22 offers beyond the one crore mark in 2024-25 as against 16 in the previous year, a stupendous rise of 37.5%. 

The highest salary package in India among IITs hovered at a staggering ₹2.2 crore per annum, offered by Da Vinci Derivatives, an IIT Bombay CSE student for a position at Amsterdam. Meanwhile, the international packages have gone even higher at the top IITs, with the highest international offer at IIT Bombay at ₹3.67 crore per annum. These figures signify an exceptionally lucrative market for the IIT graduates in India as well as abroad. 

The Tech Giants Lead the Charge

With reference to hires from IITs, the large tech firms continue to dominate. Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Apple, Meta and Qualcomm are the biggest recruiters in pretty much all the IITs. These companies — known as the MAANG or FAANG firms — compete fiercely for talent and are willing pay top packages for it. 

The Tech Giants Lead the Charge

At IITB, it was again Google, Microsoft, Amazon and NVIDIA that turned out to be the biggest hiring companies. IITB reports suggest, M.Tech CSE students from IIT Bombay got offers in the range of ₹30 to ₹46 LPA with an average of ₹30 LPA. The CSE students at IIT Delhi received even higher average packages, hovering at around ₹34 LPA and with maximum figures reaching as high as ₹48 LPA from Google, Microsoft and Atlassian. 

Emerging Sectors and Diverse Opportunities

While technology continues to dominate recruitment, the 2025 placements season saw a considerable number of hiring from the finance, consulting, and core engineering domains. At IIT Delhi, the placement breakup shows that 34% of the total placement was in core technical companies, followed by 

  • IT – 20%, 
  • Consulting – 14% and 
  • Management – 13%. 

This diversification is indicative of a changing career landscape for IIT graduates.​

Emerging Sectors and Diverse Opportunities

In the finance and consulting arena, companies such as Goldman Sachs, BCG (Boston Consulting Group), McKinsey, JP Morgan Chase, Barclays and American Express are well represented on IIT campuses. These firms provide typical packages between ₹35 and ₹45 LPA for beginners, with substantial growth in the money for high performers. 

SectorKey CompaniesTypical Package Range (LPA)Offer Share % 
Technology (IT)Google, Microsoft, Amazon, NVIDIA, Qualcomm, Atlassian30-4820%
Core TechnicalTexas Instruments, Intel, Micron Tech, Tata, Reliance20-3534%
ConsultingBCG, McKinsey, Barclays35-4514%
FinanceGoldman Sachs, JP Morgan, American Express35-454%
Management/AnalyticsMeesho, OLA, PayU, Quadeye25-4013% / 7%

Average Packages and Salary Trends

There is now a trend in salaries in 2025 toward increasing when compared to past years. The average package offered by IIT Bombay rose from ₹21.8 LPA in 2023-24 to ₹23.5 LPA in 2024-25 – an increment of 7.7%. The average package reported by IIT Delhi is around ₹32 LPA for all programmes with an average of around ₹21.9 LPA being offered to BTech students and ₹32 LPA to MTech students. Students at IIT Kanpur were offered an average package of ₹ 26.27 LPA and IIT Madras continues to keep its average package competitive at approximately ₹17-20 LPA for all its programmes.​

Interesting is also how salaries differ depending on branch. The best packages are still offered to Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), for which the median predefined offers also exceed ₹30 LPA at top IITs. After that comes Electrical Engineering and then mechanical, civil engineering students generally get packages between ₹15-25 LPA based on which sector they go for. 

Global Opportunities and International Offers

Among the most eye-popping trends in the 2025 placement season has been the uptick in overseas offers. With all-India (national) offers counting towards overall highest packages, IIT Delhi witnessed more than 50 international offers in Phase 1 from over 15 companies across countries including USA, Japan, Netherlands, South Korea, Taiwan, UAE, and the UK. This indicates rising global demand and better pay packages for graduate-level engineers from India, as well as multinational companies increasingly hiring IIT graduates for global roles.​

The salaries of firms providing roles for the international are notably higher, which is between 30-50% increase on domestic norms especially for roles in developed countries. The offer by Da Vinci Derivatives of ₹3.67 crore for an Amsterdam is an illustration of this trend. 

Read More 👉 Best IIT College in Uttar Pradesh – Complete Ranking & Admission Guide

Sector-Wise Breakdown and Career Paths

Recruitment has gotten more and more multifaceted. Although software development engineers and data scientists are paid the most in the tech industry, core engineering roles, especially at companies such as Tata, Reliance, BPCL and Schlumberger, lure students focused on manufacturing, energy and infrastructure. 

Public sector undertakings (PSUs): Organisations PSU are – ISRO, DRDO, BARC they always remain to be answer to bring in the best brains, it’s just the pay package is slightly low, but they offer Job Security, Prestige, and for those who want to make a long term career they offer Career Growth.​

Zomato, Ola, Swiggy, Flipkart and other startups/unicorns have also been leading recruiters, especially for those students who are attracted to growing-stage companies and entrepreneurial environments. These companies usually have competitive packages including stock options and have energetic work cultures. 

Lowest Packages and Market Reality For IITians

While the highest salaries make the headlines, it is essential to look at the overall picture. At IIT Bombay, the lowest packages were reported at ₹4 LPA for the year 2024-25, a steep fall from the ₹5.4 LPA in the previous year. This decrease is indicative of the tightening recruitment at entry level by companies and the influence of economic cycles on entry-level jobs in certain industries. 

Tips for IIT Students in the Current Job Market

IIT students now who are about to go in for placements can glean quite a few pointers from 2025 trends. 

  • For one, technical excellence and programming ability especially would be unlikely to diminish for technology roles. 
  • Second, gaining domain knowledge through internships greatly enhances placement potential– internship conversion rates to PPOs (Pre-Placement Offer) continue to be robust at most IITs. 
  • Third, the increasing number of AI and data analytics positions means that skills in machine learning and data science can be extremely useful. 
  • And finally, don’t forget that foreign opportunities may lead to significantly better paychecks and career advancement. 

Conclusion

The placement seasons of IIT’s in 2024-25 can undoubtedly be called as a landmark year with the highest ever packages, varied sectoral participation and opportunities extending across the globe. With companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, and Goldman Sachs battling for top talent and average pay packages trending upward, IIT graduates continue to be among the most in-demand professionals in India and beyond. 

Adaptable, knowledgeable, and able to think critically—even in the face of rapidly changing landscapes in higher education and the corporate world— these qualities among others that IIT students possess which ensures that they are valuable assets to employers across the globe. 

For prospective engineers dreaming of trying out for IIT admissions, these placement trends act as a strong inspiration showing how great career and financial benefits await them, down the line, if they make it to these premier institutions. 

Scroll to Top